Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Policy was updated 08/03/2023

Who we are:

Red 2 Black Recoveries Limited T/A Wrights Recoveries UK

Unit 14 President Buildings

Savile Street East

Sheffield

S4 7UQ

0345 034 0012

Info@wrightsrecoveries.co.uk

Our Privacy Promise:

We promise:

  • To keep your data safe and private.
  • Not to sell your data.
  • To give you ways to manage and review your marketing choices at any time.

The type of personal information we collect:

Type of personal information Description
Contact Name, address, telephone number, email address.
Financial Arrears amount, outstanding balance, monthly payment amount.
Transactional Details about payments to and from our client
Contractual Details about the products or services we provide to you or products and services our client provides to you.

Contract between yourself and our client.

Communications What we learn about you from letters, emails, and conversations between us or between you and our client. Call recordings, notes we make on our platform and information you provide to us.
Documentary Data Details about you that are stored in documents in different formats, or copies of them. This could include documents such as your passport, drivers’ licence, or birth certificate.
Open Data & Public Records Details about you that are in public records, such as Electoral Register, and information about you that is openly available on the internet.
Linked addresses Details about you from Credit reference agencies

 

Employee Data Home address, contact details, next of kin, bank details, ID, sensitive data for example, fit notes.

 

Data from outside organisations:

  • Credit reference agencies
  • Financial services companies
  • Previous employers (for instance, to get a reference)
  • Public information sources such as Electoral Register or Companies House
  • Social networks
  • Fraud prevention agencies
  • Government and law enforcement agencies

How the law protects you:

As well as our Privacy Promise, your privacy is protected by law. This section explains how that works.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), we are allowed to use personal information only if we have a lawful basis to do so. This includes sharing it outside Red 2 Black Recoveries Ltd. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

  • To fulfil a contract we have with you, or
  • When it is our legal duty, or
  • When it is in our legitimate interest, or
  • Vital Interest, or
  • Public task, or
  • When you consent to it.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. But even then, it must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you. If we rely on our legitimate interest, we will tell you what that is.

Here is a list of all the ways that we may use your personal information, and which of the reasons we rely on to do so. This is also where we tell you what our legitimate interests are.

What we use your personal information for Our reasons Our legitimate interests
  • To manage our relationship with you or your business.
  • To develop new ways to meet our customers’ needs and to grow our business.
  • Your consent.
  • Fulfilling contracts.
  • Our legitimate interests.
  • Our legal duty.
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal duties.
  • To manage how we work with other companies that provide services to us and our customers.
  • Fulfilling contracts.
  • Our legitimate interests.
  • Our legal duty.
  • Developing products and services, and what we charge for them.
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.
  • To deliver of our products and services.
  • To make and manage customer payments.
  • To collect and recover money that is owed to Our Clients.
  • Fulfilling contracts.
  • Our legitimate interests.
  • Our legal duty.
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.
  • Complying with regulations that apply to us.
  • To detect, investigate, report, and seek to prevent financial crime.
  • To manage risk for us and our customers.
  • To obey laws and regulations that apply to us.
  • To respond to complaints and seek to resolve them.
  • Fulfilling contracts.
  • Our legitimate interests.
  • Our legal duty.
  • Developing and improving how we deal with financial crime, as well as doing our legal duties in this respect.
  • Complying with regulations that apply to us.
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.
  • To run our business in an efficient and proper way. This includes managing our financial position, business capability, planning, communications, corporate governance, and audit.
  • Our legitimate interests.
  • Our legal duty.
  • Complying with regulations that apply to us.
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.
  • To process applications from Candidates
  • Our legitimate interests
  • Complying with regulations that apply to us.
  • To exercise our rights set out in agreements or contracts.
  • Fulfilling contracts.
  • Complying with regulations that apply to us.

 

Who we share your personal information with:

We may share your personal information with other companies that we deal with:

Employee data will be shared with our accountants and a background screening service.

Customer data may be shared with a customer tracing platform in the event our client cannot locate you.

Your data protections rights:

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your rights to be informed – you have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data.

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restrict processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

Your right to object –– You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – Automated individual decision-making is a decision made by automated means without any human involvement.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at any of the below if you wish to make a request.

Red 2 Black Recoveries Limited T/A Wrights Recoveries UK

Unit 14 President Buildings

Savile Street East

Sheffield

S4 7UQ

0345 034 0012

info@wrightsrecoveries.co.uk

  

Sending data outside of the UK:

We do not currently send your data outside of the UK but if we did it would only under the following conditions:

  • Comply with a legal duty.
  • Work with our agents and advisers who we use to help run your accounts and services.

How we store your personal information:

Your information is securely stored and is protected against unauthorised access, confidentiality of information is always maintained. Information is not disclosed to unauthorised persons through deliberant or negligent action. All Regulatory and legislative requirements are met.

 How long we keep your personal information:

We will keep your personal data for as long as you are a customer, a client’s customer or an employee of Red 2 Black Recoveries Limited.

After you stop being a customer, client’s customer, or an employee we will keep your data for up to 6 years for one of these reasons:

  • To respond to any questions or complaints.
  • To show that we treated you fairly.
  • To maintain records according to rules that apply to us.

We may keep your data for longer than 6 years if we cannot delete it for legal, regulatory, or technical reasons. We may also keep it for research or statistical purposes. If we do, we will make sure that your privacy is protected and only use it for those purposes.

How to complain:

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at:

Red 2 Black Recoveries Limited T/A Wrights Recoveries UK

Unit 14 President Buildings

Savile Street East

Sheffield

S4 7UQ

0345 034 0012

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Get in touch

Contact Name
Position in company
Business Name
Service Interested In
Telephone
Email
By submitting this form you agree that your information will be used in accordance with our
privacy policy.